Cameroon Finance

Apr 19 2018

Embassy of Japan in Canada – Working Holiday Visa, working holiday canada.#Working #holiday #canada

working holiday canada

Working holiday canada

Working Holiday Visa for Canadian Citizens

Applicants residing outside of the Ottawa region must submit their application to the Japanese Consulate in their jurisdiction. As an alternative, applicants may pay a service fee to their local SWAP office to apply.

For the purpose of promoting greater mutual understanding between Japan and Canada, the governments of these two countries agreed in 1986 to start a working holiday scheme to help encourage the exchange of young people. This program makes it possible for citizens of one country to enter the other primarily for a holiday over an extended period, and also to engage in employment as an incidental aspect of their trip in order to supplement their travel funds.

With this visa, Canadian citizens need not obtain further permission to engage in remunerative activities while in Japan. However, this programme is not designed for persons who mainly intend to work. The applicants primary purpose of stay should be to holiday in Japan. Therefore, applicants who intend primarily to work cannot apply for this visa.

Working Holiday participants are strictly prohibited from working at places affecting public morals such as bars, cabarets, and nightclubs, etc.

The Working Holiday visa will be issued only once to the same Canadian citizen. The Government of Japan, on a reciprocal basis, will issue, free of charge, a single entry visa for the Working Holiday to persons who satisfy each of the requirements outlined below:

Prerequisites

Applicants for the Working Holiday visa must:

  1. Be a Canadian citizen who is currently a resident in Canada
  2. Intend primarily to stay in Japan for a specific length of time
  3. Be between 18 and 30 years of age at the time of application
  4. Possess reasonable funds to support themselves, including medical expenses, during the initial period of stay in Japan
  5. Possess a valid Canadian Passport and a return travel ticket
  6. Be in good health and have no criminal record
  7. Have never before obtained a Japanese Working Holiday visa

Applicants residing in the city of Ottawa must submit all of the following documents IN PERSON at the Embassy of Japan.

Applications

  1. Valid Canadian passport
  2. Completed visa application form
  3. One photo (Approx. 45mm x 45mm, taken within the last 6 months)
  4. Personal resume/curriculum vitae
  5. Detailed itinerary of your stay in Japan (Form)
  6. Letter explaining your reason for applying for a Working Holiday Visa
  7. Note from a physician stating that you are in good health (original note)
  8. Return airline ticket or flight itinerary provided by an airline company or travel agency (Please note we are not responsible for tickets which are unusable due to delay or denial or visa).
  9. Canadian dollar minimum amount equivalent to US$2,500 (US$3,500 for a married couple) in travellers cheques or a bank statement.

Processing Time

Working Holiday Visas take at least one week to process. Applications submitted on short notice will not be accepted.

Please note that the above information may be changed without notice.





Written by admin


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *